State of Iowa v. Jayme Powell ( 2023 )
[…] , 32 (Iowa 2006).
    9
    We first observe that, like with his last claim, Powell does not cite any
    authority supporting his claim that a mistrial can be granted because of ineffective
    assistance of counsel.      Nor have we been able to find any.            Cf. State v.
    Harrison, 
    578 N.W.2d 234
    , 238 (Iowa 1998) (“For a judge, sua sponte, to declare
    a mistrial because of perceived inadequacy of defense counsel is—and certainly
    should be—a rare event.”).
    In any event, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s denial of this claim.
    Iowa Code section 814.7 states that “[a]n ineffective assistance of counsel claim
    in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction
    relief pursuant to chapter 822.” In interpreting a prior version of section 814.7
    (2018), our supreme court held that the district court did not err in refusing to
    consider ineffective-assistance claims that a defendant raised in a motion for new