973 N.W.2d
[…] id.(stating the statute of limitations is not tolled by a person’s death unless otherwise provided by statute); see also Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.402(5) (outlining the circumstances when an amendment that changes the party to a lawsuit relates back to the date of the original pleading); and (2) since the action was filed more than four months after the second publication of notice in November 2020, and the petition contained no allegations supporting a conclusion that O’Brien was a reasonably ascertainable claimant, the action was barred by section 633.410 as an untimely claim against the estate. See
Iowa Code § 633.410(1) (barring “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate . . . unless filed . . . within the later to occur of four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors or, as to each claimant whose identity is reasonably ascertainable, one month after service of notice by ordinary mail to the claimant’s last known address”). In her resistance, O’Brien only addressed the second ground for dismissal.