Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b) (2022). T.A. argues he was prevented from communicating with the child because of his belief that H.K. blocked his phone number. But this court dealt with the same argument in In re W.W.,
826 N.W.2d 706(Iowa Ct. App. 2012). In that case, our court held: The problem with [that] argument is that it overlooks the predicate language of section 600A.8(3)(b), which states that a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child “unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount.” 5 W.W., 826 N.W.2d at 710. The same is true here.