See In re T.K., No. 16-0029,
2016 WL 4384869, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016) (concluding that the father’s attempts to contact the mother were feeble at best when he knew of the mother’s parents’ home address, place of employment, and telephone number but did not attempt to call them or visit their 3 That he was not obligated to pay child support under the dissolution and subsequent modification is irrelevant to the analysis under chapter 600A. See W.W.,
826 N.W.2d at 710. 4 We note that H.K. was under no obligation to try to encourage contact. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (“[T]he court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to perform the acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’.”). 6 home). And if H.K. was in fact preventing his access, T.A. never took legal action to enforce his visitation rights. See W.W.,
826 N.W.2d at 711. T.A.’s own version of events suggest he was not prevented from contacting the child, rather, he simply chose not to do so.