State of Iowa v. Tyshaun Damiraey McKinney ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     The
    claimed error “occurred in the proceedings prior to the imposition of sentence.” 
    Id.
    The court found, “Because Gordon’s claim does not involve the inherent power of
    the court to sentence him for his crime, the normal rules of error preservation
    apply.” 
    Id.
    Here, McKinney is not claiming his sentence is intrinsically unconstitutional;
    he claims use of his voluntarily-submitted psychological evaluation violates his due
    process rights and right against self-incrimination. McKinney asserts error was
    4Section 232.45(11)(b) provides, “Statements made by the child during intake or
    at a waiver hearing held [to determine whether to proceed in juvenile or adult court]
    are not admissible as evidence in chief against the child in subsequent criminal
    proceedings over the child’s objection in any event.”
    6
    preserved when the district court granted his motion to file the evaluation under
    seal with a heightened security level. The State simply noted errors in sentencing
    may be challenged on direct appeal even without an objection below. We do not