In re Marriage of Frazier ( 2023 )
[…] Heard by Tabor, P.J., and Schumacher and Chicchelly, JJ.
    2
    CHICCHELLY, Judge.
    Mary Streicher, formerly known as Mary Frazier, appeals the district court’s order
    dismissing her application for vaccination determination. Citing an impasse with her ex-
    husband, Mary requested the court decide whether their children should be vaccinated
    against COVID-19. The district court held it did not have jurisdiction to resolve a post-
    decree dispute between joint legal custodians absent a petition for modification.
    However, Iowa Code section 598.1(3) (2022) defines “joint legal custody” to mean that
    “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” To give
    effect to this statute, it is necessary for the court to break the occasional impasse between
    joint legal custodians and decide matters under the custodial umbrella.1 When the parties’
    dissolution or other relevant decree does not address the issue, an application like Mary’s