In re Marriage of Frazier ( 2023 )
[…] district court granted the parents joint legal custody of their two children. Mary was
    awarded physical care. The decree required the parents to attend mediation prior to
    initiating court proceedings should a conflict arise. Following an unsuccessful mediation,
    Mary filed an “Application for Vaccination Determination” on January 31, 2022. Shannon
    filed a resistance to the application, arguing that (1) Mary failed to properly invoke the
    district court’s jurisdiction because she did not petition to modify the dissolution decree
    1 Under Iowa Code section 598.1(3), this would include “decisions affecting the child’s
    legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.”
    3
    and (2) the court lacks tie-breaking authority. The district court agreed with Shannon and
    denied the application. Mary filed a timely appeal, which we review de novo. See Iowa
    R. App. P. 6.907 (“Review in equity cases shall be de novo.”).