State of Iowa v. Christopher Ryan Brekke ( 2023 )
[…] recommend probation without the thirty-day mandatory minimum.            And this
    understanding was confirmed when the Department of Correctional Services
    amended the PSI to recommend a thirty-day jail term followed by probation.4
    The plea agreement went on to explain, “Any terms of release, including
    supervised probation and parole, will be determined by the Iowa Department of
    Corrections (DOC), and the Iowa Board of Parole (BOP).” This is consistent with
    our governing statutes. Cf. Iowa Code §§ 321J.2(5)(a)(1) (explaining if the court
    does not suspend the sentence, “the person shall be assigned to a facility pursuant
    to Iowa Code section 904.513”); 904.513(2) (explaining placement is determined
    by DOC). Pursuant to section 904.513, the DOC developed the OWI continuum.
    The OWI continuum worksheet attached to Brekke’s original presentence