State of Iowa v. Cassidy Christopher Young ( 2023 )
[…] the United States Constitution.” State v. Lyman, 
    776 N.W.2d 865
    , 871 (Iowa
    2010), overruled on other grounds by Alcala v. Marriott Int’l Inc., 
    880 N.W.2d 699
    ,
    707 (Iowa 2016); see also Cooper v. Oklahoma, 
    517 U.S. 348
    , 354 (1996). “In
    Iowa, we define the test as whether ‘the defendant is suffering from a mental
    disorder which prevents       the defendant from appreciating the            charge,
    understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense.’” Lyman,
    N.W.2d at 874 (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 812.3
    (1)). Our review is de novo. 
    Id. at 873
    .
    5 Section 812.4 governs hearings to determine competency, and subsection (1)
    provides, “A hearing shall be held within fourteen days of the arrival of the person
    at a psychiatric facility for the performance of the evaluation, . . . .”
    10
    The case Young does cite, which is a California unpublished opinion, offers
    him no support. People v. Ward, No. C088158, 
    2021 WL 717597
     (Cal. Ct. App.
    Feb. 24, 2021).     Ward involved a defendant who refused to meet with the