The record shows that the couple had a joint bank account and that Robert included Laura on his insurance coverage and made her car payments through the business. On top of that, Sarpino’s paid some of her personal expenses, including her phone plan and gas for her car. All in all, Robert and Laura did not abide by the prenup terms during the marriage. Accordingly, it is not relevant to their financial conditions during the divorce proceedings. This conclusion finds support in the context of the dissolution chapter. Section 598.11(1) directs the district court to “not hear any other matter relating to the petition, respondent’s answer, or any pleadings connected with the petition or answer” when issuing a temporary order. This restriction reaffirms that temporary orders are based on where the parties are now, not where they will be. See Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (stating that “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language”).