True, Robert has resumed paying some of her monthly expenses. But Laura incurred moving and security expenses and faced ongoing costs in maintaining the condos. So while Laura does have rental and unemployment income, she still requires support to meet her financial needs while the dissolution action is pending. The district court properly awarded Laura $1000 in temporary 7 support, which was half the amount she requested. See Iowa Code § 598.10(1)(a) (stating that temporary orders are for the “separate support and maintenance of the other party . . . and to enable such party to prosecute or defend the action”). Robert next argues that awarding Laura temporary support was unjust given the impact on his standard of living. He notes that his financial burden increased because he must keep paying expenses for the Florida condos despite losing their rental income.