Beth M. Avery v. Iowa Department of Human Services, State of Iowa, and Michael McInroy ( 2023 )
[…] and adult protective assessments for HHS.             Her immediate supervisor was
    McInroy, a service area manager. LaVerne Armstrong was the HHS division
    administrator for field operations.
    In December 2016, Avery was terminated by HHS after an investigation into
    her supervision of the social worker assigned to do a child protective assessment
    (CPA) of a child who died while the assessment remained open. Avery filed claims
    asserting HHS violated the Iowa Civil Rights Act (ICRA), Iowa Code section 216.6
    (2016), in a number of respects.          This appeal concerns only her claims of
    discrimination based on sex and sexual orientation.
    Under the ICRA, it is “an unfair or discriminatory practice . . . to discharge
    any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment . . . because of the age,
    race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion,
    1The Department of Human Services recently merged with the Department of
    Public Health resulting in what is now known as the Iowa Department of Health
    and Human Services.
    3
    or disability of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of the
    occupation.” 
    Iowa Code § 216.6
    (1)(a) (emphasis added).
    Avery asserts summary judgment is inappropriate here because there are
    genuine issues of fact whether her sex or sexual orientation was a motivating factor
    for the decision to terminate her employment.