In the Interest of E.B., Minor Child ( 2023 )
[…] Without the ability to monitor her
    progress, we cannot say the child could be returned to her custody at the time of
    the termination trial. See In re A.S., 
    906 N.W.2d 467
    , 473 (Iowa 2018).
    Shortly before the termination trial, the mother contacted the department
    and requested that they do a home study on her sister who she lived with in Texas,
    along with her stepfather. But by the termination trial, the sister had moved from
    the stepfather’s home. No home study had been completed—or even started—on
    the stepfather’s home. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.158
    (1)(b), (c) (providing “the purpose
    and policy” of the interstate compact is for “the party states to cooperate with each
    other in the interstate placement of children” so “[t]he appropriate authorities in a
    state where a child is to be placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the
    5
    circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with
    applicable requirements for the protection of the child [and] [t]he proper authorities
    of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the most complete
    information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is
    made”). And the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children prohibits a child
    from being “sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state
    until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending