In the Interest of V.H., Minor Child ( 2023 )
[…] Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2). We also consider the
    7
    child’s integration into their foster family. 
    Id.
     § 232.116(2)(b). Taking these factors
    into account, we conclude termination is in V.H.’s best interests. V.H. has never
    lived with Danielle. In fact, she’s been out of parental custody for more than one
    year. And she is comfortable with her foster parents, who are willing to adopt.
    Danielle argues that termination is not in her daughter’s best interests
    because of their close bond. She recognizes that this distinct argument arises
    under Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(c), where it is her burden to prove by clear
    and convincing evidence that “termination would be detrimental to the child at the
    time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship.” See In re A.B., 
    956 N.W.2d 162
    , 169 (Iowa 2021). And if she meets that burden, we still must decide
    whether the exception should preclude termination. In re C.A., No. 13-1987, 
    2014 WL 1234470
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 26, 2014).