State v. McCalley,
972 N.W.2d 672, 677 (Iowa 2022). The issues on appeal stem from victim-impact statements given by the two victims of Bonnell’s crimes. Victims of crimes are given the right to give impact 1 See North Carolina v. Alford,
400 U.S. 25, 37–38 (1970) (permitting a criminal defendant to enter a guilty plea without admitting guilt by acknowledging strong evidence of guilt and voluntarily, knowingly, and understandingly agreeing to allow the court to consider such strong evidence of guilt in accepting the guilty plea). 3 statements by Iowa Code section 915.21(1). The scope of such statements is set by section 915.21(2), which states: A victim impact statement shall include the identification of the victim of the offense, and may include the following: a. Itemization of any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense. For purposes of this paragraph, a pecuniary damages statement prepared by a county attorney pursuant to section 910.3 may serve as the itemization of economic loss. b. Identification of any physical injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense with detail as to its seriousness and permanence. c. Description of any change in the victim’s personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the offense. d. Description of any request for psychological services initiated by the victim or the victim’s family as a result of the offense. e. Any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim. While the statute attempts to spell out what may be presented in a victim-impact statement, paragraph (e)’s allowance of “[a]ny other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim” leaves a great deal of latitude in what may be included in a statement.
Iowa Code § 915.21(2)(e). Because of the broad scope of what can be included in victim-impact statements, the statements “may at times result in the airing of allegations which are unproven.” State v. Sailer,