We will uphold the court’s decision if substantial evidence exists “upon which a rational trier of fact could find the respondent to be a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt.” In re Det. of Betsworth,
711 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Iowa 2006). “To determine whether the evidence was substantial, we consider the entirety of the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the State, including all legitimate inferences and presumptions which may be fairly and reasonably deduced from 1 The Iowa Department of Human Services is now known as the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services. 4 the record.” In re Det. of Swanson,
668 N.W.2d 570, 574 (Iowa 2003) (internal quotations and citations omitted). III. Discussion Iowa Code section 229A.2(13) defines “sexually violent predator” as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Howard concedes he has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, but he contends the State failed to establish that he suffers from a mental abnormality which makes him likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.