Timmy Lee Briggs and Monica Mae Evison v. First Chicago Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] we were persuaded that First Chicago was liable for those damages under section
    321A.21(6)(a), we would still need to contend with Iowa Code section 321A.21(8).
    That provision recognizes that an insurance company may seek reimbursement
    from the insured for the absolute liability imposed by statute.5 This provision shows
    how the legislature contemplated that, in certain situations, the insurance company
    would first compensate the innocent injured party and then bear the burden of
    5 Iowa Code section 321A.21(8) states: “Any motor vehicle liability policy may
    provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the
    insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the
    policy except for the provisions of this chapter.” The First Chicago policy issued
    to Briggs contains that reimbursement clause.
    8
    collecting from the insured. So under that statute and the related policy provision,
    First Chicago could seek reimbursement from Briggs and Evison for any recovery