Shrum v. Boldt Group, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] discussed and rejected above.       For the same reasons, we find substantial
    evidence supports the commissioner’s determination that Shrum did not suffer
    permanent impairment from his right-arm injury.
    D.     Alternate or Ongoing Medical Care
    Because we agree with the district court that substantial evidence supported
    the commissioner’s determination that Shrum’s neck and right shoulder conditions
    were not caused by his work injury, Shrum’s claim for alternate or ongoing medical
    care for those conditions also fails. See 
    id.
     § 85.27(1) (requiring “[t]he employer,
    12
    for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A,” to furnish
    reasonable medical care).
    III.   Conclusion
    We, like the district court, conclude there was substantial evidence to
    support the commissioner’s determination that Shrum’s neck and right shoulder
    conditions were not causally related to his employment, as well as the