Rashid Pharmacy, P.L.C. v. Iowa Department of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] an investigation, it “may refer any provider with respect to which there is pending
    an investigation of a credible allegation of fraud under the Medicaid program to the
    Medicaid agency for payment suspension in whole or part under § 455.23 of this
    title.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 1007.9
    (e)(1). In terms of the detail required, “[r]eferrals may be
    brief but must be in writing and include sufficient information to allow the Medicaid
    agency to identify the provider and to explain the credible allegations forming the
    ground for the payment suspension.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 1007.9
    (e)(2).
    MFCU is not part of HHS. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(q)(2) (providing the
    requirements for a state MFCU, including that MFCU “is separate and distinct from
    the single State agency that administers or supervises” Medicaid).             When
    investigations originate with MFCU, HHS has only the information MFCU makes
    available and must evaluate the information provided. HHS contends state law
    renders the underlying MFCU law enforcement records confidential. See Iowa
    11