Postma v. Wedebrand ( 2023 )
[…] purported transaction several months prior—on May 8, 2003, which he prepared
    “to clarify the paper trail of the checks for $16,389.12 and a loan that I gave to
    Ozone Solutions for $17,000.”
    The trial court expressed significant concern for the authenticity of the
    proffered document in light of the “highly suspicious circumstances surrounding
    the ‘discovery’ of this note during these proceedings.” It found the proposed exhibit
    lacked sufficient credibility to be received.   It specifically found the individual
    5 See 
    Iowa Code § 490.732
    (2) (2022) (“An agreement authorized by this section
    shall satisfy all of the following requirements: (a) Be as set forth in any of the
    following: (1) The articles of incorporation or bylaws and approved by all persons
    who are shareholders at the time of the agreement. (2) A written agreement that
    is signed by all persons who are shareholders at the time of the agreement and is
    made known to the corporation. (b) Be subject to amendment only by all persons
    who are shareholders at the time of the amendment, unless the agreement
    provides otherwise.”).
    18
    defendants’ assertion that the 2003 promissory note amended the 1997 buy-sell
    agreement was “not credible.”      The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    rejecting the exhibit.
    The Defendants also contend the court erred in concluding the buy-sell