In re Estate of Glaser ( 2023 )
[…] “charges” and “debts” are to be construed as follows “unless otherwise required by
    the context”: “‘[c]harges’ includes costs of administration,[3] funeral expenses, cost
    of monument, and federal estate taxes”; “‘[d]ebts’ includes liabilities of the
    decedent which survive, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.” 
    Iowa Code § 633.3
    (6), (12). Yet, section 633.425(6) provides a more specific classification of
    debts and charges, which includes “[a]ll taxes having preferences under the laws
    of this state.”    And before an estate can close, section 633.477 requires a
    “statement as to whether or not all statutory requirements pertaining to taxes have
    been complied with.” See also 
    Iowa Code § 422.27
    (1) (“A final account of a
    personal representative, as defined in section 450.1, shall not be allowed by any
    court unless the account shows, and the judge of the court finds, that all taxes