In re Estate of Glaser ( 2023 )
[…] department that error is not preserved on this claim.
    B.     Stipulation Claim
    Next, Kindsfather argues the court erred when it did not limit the
    department’s recovery to $40,278.28—the amount the parties stipulated at the first
    trial was then owed on the pre-transfer liens. Though Kindsfather devotes many
    pages to this argument, it lacks merit.
    At the court’s request during the trial before the first appeal, the parties
    stipulated to the amount due on pre-transfer liens, which was relevant to an
    element of the fraud determination. See 
    Iowa Code § 684.4
    (2)(d) (“Whether,
    before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued
    or threatened with suit.”). They did not, however, stipulate that was the total
    amount of delinquent taxes owed to the department. That was not even a disputed
    issue at the first trial, which was limited to determining whether the decedent
    transferred property with the intent to defraud his creditors. See