State of Iowa v. Nicholas Jay Ertl ( 2023 )
[…] revocation on a longer sentence, which is no longer subject to attack, probation
    would serve no practical purpose in this case. This argument has merit.
    Ertl argues the district court could impose a suspended sentence if we order
    resentencing on his plea of guilty to drug possession. Our supreme court has
    stated a defendant establishes good cause to appeal from a guilty plea “by
    asserting a claim on appeal for which an appellate court potentially could provide
    relief.” State v. Newman, 
    970 N.W.2d 866
    , 869 (Iowa 2022). Under Iowa Code
    section 907.3(3), a court suspending sentence must “place the defendant on
    probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require.”        See State v.
    Thomas, 
    659 N.W.2d 217
    , 221 (Iowa 2003) (“Under the general sentencing
    statute, a defendant is required to be placed on probation following a deferred
    judgment or suspended sentence and, in a like manner, is required to be assigned