State of Iowa v. James Thomas Lockwood, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] Iowa Code § 124.401
    (1). Lockwood points to no exception, statutory or otherwise,
    that exempts manufacturing marijuana for personal use from criminal liability. As
    such, the statute does not require the State to establish any intent to distribute to
    others to establish Lockwood illegally manufactured marijuana. See id.5
    The statute provides additional clarity by defining the relevant terms at issue
    here.      “‘Manufacture’     means    the   production,   preparation,   propagation,
    compounding, or processing of a controlled substance . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 124.101(19).
    “‘Production’ includes the manufacture, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting
    of a controlled substance.” Id. § 124.101(28). The State presented substantial
    5 We recognize that the same statute also makes it unlawful for any person to
    “deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver” a controlled substance.
    
    Iowa Code § 124.401
    (1).