State of Iowa v. David Dwight Jackson ( 2023 )
[…] , 393–94 (Iowa 1977) (“The rule in Iowa is
    that when one party introduces inadmissible evidence, with or without objection,
    the trial court has discretion to allow the adversary to offer otherwise inadmissible
    evidence on the same subject when it is fairly responsive.” (citation omitted)). So,
    first, we must address the application of the statute that governs medical
    information disclosure to see how it plays with the general rule of waiver. Harder
    v. Anderson, Arnold, Dickey, Jensen, Gullickson & Sanger, L.L.P., 
    764 N.W.2d 534
    , 537 (Iowa 2009) (“Section 622.10 of the Code is the statutory rule for the
    testimonial aspect of the [physician-patient] privilege in a litigation setting.”).
    We first note that the legislature confirmed “the prohibition [in section
    622.10(1)] does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition
    is made waives the rights conferred . . . .”       
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (2).        So, did
    Jackson waive his privilege to keep his medical information private and is the
    12
    district court correct that Jackson “opened the door” with his testimony about his
    health? See Pepples, 
    250 N.W.2d at