State of Iowa v. Sydney Leiann Slaughter ( 2023 )
[…] I.   Facts and Prior Proceedings
    In the early morning hours of November 29, 2020, McNeese played a slot
    machine at the Isle of Capri Casino and won a $4000 jackpot.1 Slaughter, his
    girlfriend, was by his side, and took his seat in front of that machine after the
    “candle” on top signaled a jackpot win.2
    1 Under Iowa law, when an individual wins $1200 or more in a single game, it is a
    taxable event that must be documented; the jackpot winner is identified, and their
    personal information is collected. 
    Iowa Code § 422.16
    (1)(d) (“State income tax
    shall be withheld on winnings in excess of twelve hundred dollars derived from slot
    machines authorized under chapter 99F.”); see 
    id.
     § 99F.18.
    2 Special Agent John Bergman with the Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation
    (DCI) testified that when a single spin on a slot machine returns a jackpot “the
    machine freezes up and requires human intervention on the part of a casino
    employee.”
    3