State of Iowa v. Sydney Leiann Slaughter ( 2023 )
[…] $41,446 to the Linn County Clerk of Court in unpaid fines when he claimed this
    jackpot. Those debts qualified as setoffs under Iowa Code section 99F.19(2).5
    Casino employees are required to check an electronic database to see if jackpot
    winners have such setoffs. See Iowa Code § 99F.19(1)–(2); see also id. § 8A.504.
    3 The casino automatically deducts five percent from the jackpot for state taxes.
    Special Agent Bergman testified: “The other 95% is up to the patron.”
    4 The agency is now known as the Iowa Department of Health and Human Services
    5 Iowa Code section 8A.504(1)(d)(1) defines “qualifying debt” to include “[a]ny
    debt . . . which the child support recovery unit is otherwise attempting to collect.”
    Iowa Code section 8A.504(1)(d)(3) also lists “[a]ny debt which is in the form of a
    liquidated sum due, owing, and payable to the clerk of the district court.”
    4
    But casino service manager Akaesha Mergen testified that because McNeese