State of Iowa v. Ashlie Danielle Rosales ( 2023 )
[…] enforcement purchased methamphetamine from Rosales in a “controlled buy.”1
    Rosales appeals. She contends there is insufficient evidence establishing
    that she was the person who sold methamphetamine to the CI. She also contends
    her trial counsel was ineffective for failing to properly investigate the allegations
    and to secure expert testimony about controlled-buy protocols.
    We address the second issue first and make quick work of it. We are
    without authority to decide ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims on direct
    appeal. See 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
     (2022) (“An ineffective assistance of counsel
    claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for
    postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. . . . [T]he claim shall not be decided
    on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”); State v. Tucker, 
    959 N.W.2d 140
    , 154 (Iowa 2021) (“[B]ecause we have just upheld the constitutionality of
    section 814.7, this court is without the authority to decide ineffective-assistance-
    of-counsel claims on direct appeal.”). As a result, we decline to address Rosales’s