Jerrid Michael Winfrey v. State of Iowa ( 2023 )
[…] resulted.
    I.    Prosecutorial Misconduct
    Winfrey claims the State knowingly obtained false testimony from Deering,
    which amounted to prosecutorial misconduct. Deering testified to incriminating
    admissions Winfrey made to him while in jail awaiting trial, including the type of
    weapon Winfrey used in the shooting. Winfrey failed to raise this claim on direct
    appeal. So to the extent that Winfrey raises the issue as a free-standing claim of
    prosecutorial misconduct, the matter is waived. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
     (2012)
    (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and
    intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence,
    or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
    basis for a subsequent application.”).
    To the extent that Winfrey alleges appellate counsel was ineffective in
    pursuing the claim, that contention lacks merit.       Winfrey alleges the State
    13
    intentionally elicited false testimony from Deering involving his belief Winfrey used
    a nine-millimeter handgun.