In the Matter of F.T. ( 2024 )
[…] And we review ineffective-assistance claims de novo. In re B.T.G.,
    
    784 N.W.2d 792
    , 798 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010).
    4
    Sufficiency of the evidence. Commitment of a person with a substance-
    use disorder under Iowa Code chapter 125 requires clear and convincing evidence
    the person: (1) has a qualifying, diagnosed substance-use disorder; (2) lacks
    sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to hospitalization
    or treatment because of the condition; and (3) presents a danger to self or others
    because of the condition. See 
    Iowa Code §§ 125.2
    (16), .75, .82(4), .83; Iowa Ct.
    R. 13.14.
    F.T. first contests the evidence of her substance-use disorder. That term is
    defined by statute as “a diagnosable substance use disorder of sufficient duration
    to meet diagnostic criteria specified within the most current diagnostic and
    statistical manual of mental disorders published by the American psychiatric
    association that results in a functional impairment.” 
    Iowa Code § 125.2
    (16). In the
    context of commitments under chapter 229, we have found physician reports
    containing a diagnosis sufficient to meet that statute’s requirements. See In re
    S.S., No. 15-0494, 
    2015 WL 6508809
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015). We