On appeal, Fuhlman claims the district court considered an improper factor and did not give adequate reasons for the sentence imposed. He also claims his counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate facts Fuhlman disputed and for failing to file a motion to suppress the evidence obtained via a search warrant. We summarily reject Fuhlman’s claims based on ineffective assistance of counsel, as we are statutorily precluded from addressing such claims on direct appeal. See
Iowa Code § 814.7(“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim . . . shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.”); State v. Tucker,
982 N.W.2d 645, 653 (Iowa 2022). We have jurisdiction to address Fuhlman’s sentencing challenges despite his guilty plea because he is challenging the sentence rather than the plea itself. See
Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3); State v.