In the Interest of C.F., H.F., and N.F., Minor Children ( 2024 )
[…] in the children’s best interests.
    The mother appeals. She challenges neither the statutory grounds nor the
    best-interests finding in general. Instead, she asserts more precisely that, when
    making its best-interests finding, the juvenile court gave inadequate weight to the
    1 The mother has a fourth child, born in 2018.      Because the fourth child was born
    during the marriage of the mother and father of the oldest three children, the father
    of the oldest three children is the legal father of the fourth child. See 
    Iowa Code §§ 144.13
    (2) (requiring the husband of the mother to be named as the father on a
    child’s birth certificate “[i]f the mother was married at the time of conception, birth,
    or at any time during the period between conception and birth”), 252A.3(4) (“A child
    or children born of parents who, at any time prior or subsequent to the birth of such
    child, have entered into a civil or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed
    the legitimate child or children of both parents, regardless of the validity of such