Emilio Puente v. Civil Service Commission of Iowa City ( 2023 )
[…] substance of the petition sought judicial review under chapter 17A.
    Still, Puente argues that “an appeal is to seek judicial review.” But judicial
    review under chapter 17A “is a special proceeding” and “is in all respects
    dependent upon the statutes [that] authorize its pursuit.” Anderson, 
    524 N.W.2d at
    420 n.1. As we recently reiterated, chapter 17A “does not apply to municipal
    administrative bodies.”       Mensen v. Cedar Rapids Civ. Serv. Comm’n,
    No. 21-0410, 
    2022 WL 2160679
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2022); see also
    Iowa Code §§ 17A.1(2) (“This chapter is intended to provide a minimum procedural
    code for the operation of all state agencies when they take action affecting the
    rights and duties of the public.” (emphasis added)); .2(1) (“‘Agency’ does not mean
    . . . a political subdivision of the state or its office and units.” (emphasis added)).
    Proceedings under chapter 17A are, as the commission points out on appeal,