Emilio Puente v. Civil Service Commission of Iowa City ( 2023 )
[…] appellate jurisdiction only when the appellant substantially complies with its
    provisions.” Elliott, 
    319 N.W.2d 244
    , 248 (Iowa 1982); accord Anderson v. W.
    Hodgeman & Sons, Inc., 
    524 N.W.2d 418
    , 420 (Iowa 1994) (“Historically, we have
    distinguished cases involving a district court’s appellate jurisdiction from those
    invoking its original jurisdiction. Where a party attempts to invoke the district
    court’s appellate jurisdiction, compliance with statutory conditions is required for
    the court to acquire jurisdiction.”). Iowa Code section 400.27(4) provides:
    7
    The appeal to the district court shall be perfected by filing a
    notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court within the time
    prescribed in this section and by serving notice of appeal on the clerk
    of the civil service commission, from whose ruling or decision the
    appeal is taken.
    (Emphasis added.) Puente claims the court should have either construed his
    petition as a notice of appeal or he should have been granted leave to amend the
    title of the petition. We disagree on both counts.