State of Iowa v. Dennis Earl Estabrook, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] defendant to request a determination by the court, either at or within thirty days
    after sentencing, and requires the district court to hold a hearing if that request is
    made. 
    Id.
     § 910.2A(2), (3)(a).
    The defendant can overcome the rebuttable presumption, and satisfy the
    burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant lacks
    the reasonable ability to make payment toward the full amount of category “B”
    items, by filing the required financial affidavit and submitting to questioning at the
    hearing. See id. § 910.2A(2)(a)–(c). The district court has broad discretion in
    making its determination. Id. § 910.2A(5) (“A court that makes a determination
    under this section is presumed to have properly exercised its discretion. A court
    is not required to state its reasons for making a determination.”); State v. W.
    Vangen, 
    975 N.W.2d 344
    , 351–52 (Iowa 2022).
    Before determining Estabrook had the reasonable ability to pay category
    “B” restitution, the district court considered Estabrook’s financial affidavit, his skills