Michael Alexander Lajeunesse v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] (5) complaints about photographic evidence, (6) there was no record he was read
    his Miranda rights, (7) the court was biased against him, (8) deceit and collusion
    by counsel, (9) spoliation, and (10) other complaints about the prosecutor’s
    conduct. See 
    id.
     at *4–6
    7 In the motion, Lajeunesse argued first PCR counsel was never his attorney and
    his pleadings were the application and his “entire pro se supplemental brief.”
    6
    In assessing whether the court was correct, we look to Iowa Code section
    822.8, which provides:
    All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this
    chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or
    amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised,
    or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding
    that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding
    the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief
    asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was
    inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
    application.
    On direct appeal, we preserved Lajeunesse’s claims concerning
    prosecutorial misconduct and collusion of counsel for possible PCR, and he
    forwarded those claims during the first PCR action.             So he satisfied the
    requirement that he raise these available grounds for relief in the original action.
    See 
    Iowa Code § 822.8
    . After clearing that hurdle, and as we quite recently
    explained, “the statute sets out three categories that may not be the basis of a
    subsequent application: (1) grounds finally adjudicated, (2) ground not raised, or
    (3) grounds knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived . . . in another
    proceeding that applicant has taken to secure relief.”        Hasselmann v. State,
    No. 21-0483, 
    2022 WL 951084
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 30, 2022).
    First, the court did not enter an adjudication on the specific claims identified
    on this appeal, and second, the claims did not go unraised in the first PCR
    proceeding.