State of Iowa v. Edwin Allen III ( 2024 )
[…] (internal citations omitted). We review constitutional questions de novo. State v.
    Bruegger, 
    773 N.W.2d 862
    , 869 (Iowa 2009).
    III.   Analysis
    Allen claims the district court violated his due process rights and abused its
    discretion by relying on its understanding of his unreported statements in later
    sentencing him without notifying the defense of its intent to do so. The State
    argues the court did not consider an improper factor because “[t]he defendant’s
    character in general is a relevant consideration for courts at sentencing.”
    Iowa Code section 901.5 informs the court it is to “receiv[e] and examin[e]
    all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report and victim
    impact statements” in determining a sentence that “will provide maximum
    opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the
    community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” We agree our
    supreme court has held consideration of a defendant’s character is a permissible
    factor. State v. Formaro, 
    638 N.W.2d 720
    , 725 (Iowa 2002) (“[E]qually important
    to consider the host of factors that weigh in on the often arduous task of sentencing