See Steinberg, 894 N.W.2d at 468 (noting that we consider the trust document as a whole and reconcile all provisions when reasonably possible); see also U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Bittner,
986 N.W.2d 840, 848 (Iowa 2023) (noting that courts assume no part of an agreement is superfluous). Instead, consistent with the express language of the trust, we agree with the district court that distribution of the principal is at the trustee’s discretion. Section 633A.4214(1) requires that a trustee “exercise a discretionary power within the bounds of reasonable judgment and in accordance with applicable fiduciary principles and the terms of the trust.” Section 633A.4214(2) provides further guidance, explaining: Notwithstanding the use of such terms as “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled” in the grant of discretion, a trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the