State of Iowa v. Donnell E. Thomas ( 2024 )
[…] demonstrates an abuse of trial court discretion or a defect in the sentencing
    procedure such as the trial court’s consideration of impermissible factors.” State
    v. Witham, 
    583 N.W.2d 677
    , 678 (Iowa 1998). When suspending a sentence,
    however, courts consider a multitude of factors not limited to a defendant’s age,
    criminal history, employment, family circumstances, mental-health and substance-
    10
    use history, the nature of the offense, and “[s]uch other factors as are appropriate.”
    
    Iowa Code § 907.5
    . A court is tasked with providing a sentence for “maximum
    opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the
    community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” See 
    id.
     § 901.5.
    At sentencing, the district court stated:
    [A]lso in regard to the consecutive nature of these sentences, part of
    that is based upon the fact that the sentence under Count 1 is being
    suspended.