In the Interest of M.H., Minor Child ( 2024 )
[…] 2022 WL 16631199
    , at *3 (affirming waiver where mother’s methamphetamine use
    continued across cases because offer or receipt of services “would not correct the
    longstanding . . . lack of follow through exhibited by the mother towards addressing
    her substance abuse problem”); In re I.W., No. 12-1602, 
    2012 WL 5356192
    , at *1–
    2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 31, 2012) (finding aggravated circumstances where parents’
    5 We note that when the reasonable-efforts waiver provisions were moved to new
    section 232.102A, a caveat was added: “Prior services the state provided to the
    family shall not be considered in making a determination as to whether a waiver of
    reasonable efforts is appropriate.” 
    Iowa Code § 232
    .102A(5). Neither parent
    mentioned this provision in the juvenile court or on appeal. In any event, the statute
    only prevents consideration of prior services, not the parents’ prior and current