In the Matter of Property Seized from David Ray Brooks ( 2023 )
[…] correct in its position.
    Once the district court set aside the original forfeiture order, it was beyond
    the power of that court to place the parties in their original position.7 See Kent
    Feeds, Inc. v. Stanwood Feed & Grain Co., 
    186 N.W.2d 593
    , 596 (Iowa 1971).
    After the court decided that Hansen made a prima facie showing she was an
    interest holder in the seized funds, and she had not received notice of the forfeiture,
    it vacated the forfeiture order.     The parties were back to square one.8          No
    proceedings were pending.9 See Iowa Code § 809A.13(2) (“An action in rem may
    be brought by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture
    aside the original judgment but should be viewed in “combination” with the
    information collected at the time of seizure.
    7 We find it helpful to imagine what would have happened if the court had denied
    Hanson’s motion to set aside the judgment. Her only remedy would have been a