In the Interest of N.F., E.M., H.M., K.M., and L.T., Minor Children ( 2024 )
[…] “[A] guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination.” In re
    A.S., 
    906 N.W.2d 467
    , 477 (Iowa 2018) (cleaned up). This is because over the life
    of the guardianship—potentially until the children turn eighteen—the court could
    terminate the guardianship or change the guardian at the mother’s request or on
    its own motion. See 
    id.
     at 477–78. It sets up potential conflict between the
    guardian and the mother. So it often does not “achieve permanency” and stability.
    Id. at 478 (cleaned up). Iowa Code section 232.104 does allow for guardianship
    14
    as a permanency option, but it requires “a judicial determination that [such a]
    planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child.”
    
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (3)(a).
    “Determining the best permanency plan for a child is a best-interests
    assessment.” In re A.M., No. 20-1008, 
    2020 WL 7021576
    , at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.
    Nov. 30, 2020). At the hearing, the HHS worker testified that they determined