In re Marriage of Hurm ( 2024 )
[…] Melissa’s parents testified that gifted funds were for Melissa, the record supports
    the more likely theory that this “was intended to inure to the family, not to [her]
    alone.” See In re Marriage of McDermott, 
    827 N.W.2d 671
    , 680 (Iowa 2013).
    Melissa’s father gave $12,000 for the sole purpose of a downpayment on a home
    where the family could live.
    And even if part or all of the marital home was a “gift,” we still find including
    it in the distribution is appropriate. While we generally do not distribute gifted
    property, see 
    Iowa Code § 598.21
    (5), there is an exception when the court finds
    “that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children
    of the marriage,” 
    id.
     § 598.21(6).        To determine whether the exclusion is
    inequitable, we consider the length of the marriage and:
    11
    (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care,
    preservation, or improvement;