Wagner v. State,
952 N.W.2d 843, 856 (Iowa 2020) (citation omitted). Following passage of the ITCA, the State may be liable in tort “only in the manner and to the extent to which consent has been given by the legislature.”
Id.(citation omitted). “By enacting the ITCA, the State waived this immunity and opened itself to suit, but it did so strictly on its terms. Simply stated, the ITCA sets the metes and bounds of the State’s liability in tort.”
Id. at 857(cleaned up). Discretionary-function immunity is an exception to the state’s waiver of its sovereign immunity. See
Iowa Code § 669.14(1). Under this exception, “[t]he State does not waive its sovereign immunity for actions ‘based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused.’” Anderson v. State,
692 N.W.2d 360, 364 (Iowa 2005) (quoting
Iowa Code § 669.14(1)). 6 the “but-for” test: The defendant’s conduct is a cause in fact of the plaintiff’s harm if, but-for the defendant’s conduct, that harm would not have occurred. The but-for test also implies a negative.