Linnhaven, Inc., and Accident Fund National Insurance Company/United Heartland v. Roger Blasdell, surviving spouse of Heather Blasdell ( 2024 )
[…] lift. See Sellers v. Emp’t Appeal Bd., 
    531 N.W.2d 645
    , 646 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995)
    (explaining that because judicial review of agency action is “severely
    circumscribed,” “[n]early all disputes are won or lost” in the agency).
    Linnhaven argues that substantial evidence in the record does not support
    the commissioner’s finding that Heather’s death was accidental. And it thus seeks
    12
    reversal of the commissioner’s decision that Linnhaven failed to prove its willful-
    injury affirmative defense under Iowa Code section 85.16(1). That statute provides
    that “[n]o compensation . . . shall be allowed for an injury caused . . . [b]y the
    employee’s willful intent to injure the employee’s self.” 
    Iowa Code § 85.16
    (1). As
    an affirmative defense, Linnhaven had the burden of proving it. See Nelson v.
    Cities Serv. Oil Co., 
    146 N.W.2d 261
    , 264 (Iowa 1966). Before the commissioner,