State v. Sinclair, 987 N.W.2d at 466 (citation omitted). Here, Work was charged with violating Iowa Code section 709.14(1)(a): It is unlawful for a person eighteen years of age or older who is in a position of authority over a minor to force, persuade, or coerce that minor, with or without consent to disrobe or partially disrobe for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of either of them. Our criminal code does not define the term “minor.” Cf.
Iowa Code § 702.5(defining “child” to mean “any person under the age of fourteen years”). Iowa Code section 599.1(1), however, states that the “period of minority extends to the age of eighteen years, but all minors attain their majority by marriage.” The uniform instruction cites this code section as authority for its listed elements. But in State v. Garman,