(2) Any sexual conduct with a student for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the school employee or the student. Sexual conduct includes but is not limited to the following: (a) Kissing. (b) Touching of the clothed or unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals. (c) A sex act as defined in Section 702.17. b. Sexual exploitation by a school employee does not include touching that is necessary in the performance of the school employee’s duties while acting within the scope of employment.
Iowa Code § 709.15(3). Under section 709.15(6), the crime of sexual exploitation by a school employee is enhanced from an aggravated misdemeanor to a class “D” felony when the school employee engages in a “pattern or practice or scheme of conduct to engage in any of the conduct” described in Iowa Code section 709.15(3)(a)(2), which prohibits sexual conduct with a student for the school employee’s or student’s sexual gratification. Wickes, 910 N.W.2d at 568–69; accord
Iowa Code § 709.15(6)(a).