Michael McKee and Diane McKee v. City of Council Bluffs ( 2024 )
[…] claim has evolved on appeal, where they now assert the private nuisance “was for
    the City’s failure to install drainage infrastructure on the McKee property north of
    Lot 7 despite the increase in stormwater volume caused above.” Either way, we
    agree with the district court that the McKees are not entitled to relief on this count.
    “A private nuisance is ‘an actionable interference with a person’s interest in
    the private use and enjoyment of the person’s land.’” Weinhold v. Wolff, 
    555 N.W.2d 454
    , 459 (Iowa 1996) (citation omitted); see also 
    Iowa Code § 657.1
    (1)
    (2023) (“Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or unreasonably offensive to the
    senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere
    unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a
    nuisance. . . .”). Civil actions “may be brought to enjoin and abate [a] nuisance
    and to recover damages sustained on account of the nuisance.” 
    Iowa Code § 657.1
    (1). “The burden of proof is on the plaintiff ‘to establish by a preponderance