Michael McKee and Diane McKee v. City of Council Bluffs ( 2024 )
[…] down the drainage than before development, some water yes,
    substantially more, no. The Court is fully convinced that the initial
    construction was designed to engineering standards to effectively
    slow the velocity of water, using a grading system of 0.5%, before
    discharging it onto the McKee property. From there, the more
    convincing evidence demonstrates that the McKees’ improvements
    then accelerated the flow of water toward the north of their property
    resulting in damage.
    Under Iowa Code section 670.4(1)(h),3 a municipality is immune from
    liability for claims “based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or
    specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent
    construction or reconstruction of a public improvement,” so long as the
    improvement was “constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally
    recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence
    at the time of the construction.” Both experts testified that the initial drainage