The father denies this is true, but he allowed the mother to have contact with the child without HHS approval and told workers that he would not prevent contact further contact between them. His actions show that he does not view the mother as a threat to the child’s safety despite her substance use. The father is unable protect the child from harm or provide for the care the child needs. Clear and convincing evidence supports terminating the father’s parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h). Finally, the father claims that HHS failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. See
Iowa Code § 232.102(stating that HHS must “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”). Although these efforts are not a strict substantive requirement for termination, they impact the State’s burden of showing a child cannot be safely returned to a parent’s custody.