Id. The child was removed from the mother’s custody at birth, and mother has not had contact with the child for over half of the child’s life. The record does not show the strength of the mother’s bond with the child outweighs the child’s need for permanency such that termination of her parental rights will harm the child. 7 As an alternative to termination, the mother asks us to delay permanency for six months. See
Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue a child’s placement for up to six months if the need for the child’s removal from the home will no longer exist at the end of that period). But to delay permanency, we must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six- month period.”
Id.There is no basis for making this finding. Moreover, we have already noted that the child has been removed from the mother’s custody three times longer than section 232.116(1)(h) requires. Delaying permanency longer is both unwarranted and contrary to the child’s best interests.