In the Matter of the Estate of Dennis R. Peterson ( 2022 )
[…] administration, and all the devises in full”)
    Abatement is required to pay the debts and charges of the estate. There is
    a lack of funds available to pay “all the debts, charges, and gifts in full” without a
    sale of property. We agree with the district court’s determination that abatement
    was necessary.
    B.     Order of Abatement
    The central question before us is the order in which the property abates.
    Parcell argues the district court failed to follow the order for abatement set out in
    section 633.436. In contrast, the estate and DHS rely on section 633.264, which
    authorizes an executor to sell real estate.       However, we have little trouble
    discerning the statutes are not mutually exclusive.
    Section 633.264 notes that, subject to a surviving spouse taking an elective
    share, “any person of full age and sound mind may dispose by will of all the
    person’s property, except an amount sufficient to pay the debts and charges
    against the person’s estate.”7 That section merely authorizes the executor, rather
    than another party, to dispose of the estate’s property. It does not, however,
    provide blanket powers to dispose of property in any way the executor sees fit.