In the Matter of the Estate of Dennis R. Peterson ( 2022 )
[…] share, “any person of full age and sound mind may dispose by will of all the
    person’s property, except an amount sufficient to pay the debts and charges
    against the person’s estate.”7 That section merely authorizes the executor, rather
    than another party, to dispose of the estate’s property. It does not, however,
    provide blanket powers to dispose of property in any way the executor sees fit.
    Instead, section 633.436 provides the order by which property is sold to pay the
    7  DHS also cites sections 633.350 and 633.386, both of which confirm an
    executor’s ability to sell property. Section 633.350 notes that while title passes
    immediately upon the testator’s death, the executor retains possession of property
    “for the purposes of administration, sale, or other disposition under the provisions
    of law . . . [and] shall be chargeable with the payment of debts and charges of the
    estate.” Similarly, section 633.386 authorizes the executor to sell real and
    personal property as necessary to pay debts against the estate.
    6
    estate’s debts and charges—a process known as abatement. See Hoagland, 
    203 N.W.2d at 579