In the Interest of J.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] DHS found a suitable placement option would be tantamount to acknowledging the
    DHS had not unreasonably or irresponsibly failed to discharge its duties in finding
    a suitable adoptive home for the child.
    In this case, however, there is a key detail that I believe changes the
    outcome. That key detail is the fact the foster parents previously adopted the
    child’s half-sibling. This fact creates a statutory and regulatory preference in favor
    of placement with the foster parents. See Iowa Code § 232.108(1) (requiring the
    DHS to “make a reasonable effort to place the child and siblings together in the
    same placement”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 441-200.4(3)(b)(1) (requiring preference
    to “be given to placing children from the same birth family together”); see also Iowa
    Code § 232.2(52) (defining “sibling” as “an individual who is related to another