In the Interest of J.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] outcome. That key detail is the fact the foster parents previously adopted the
    child’s half-sibling. This fact creates a statutory and regulatory preference in favor
    of placement with the foster parents. See Iowa Code § 232.108(1) (requiring the
    DHS to “make a reasonable effort to place the child and siblings together in the
    same placement”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 441-200.4(3)(b)(1) (requiring preference
    to “be given to placing children from the same birth family together”); see also Iowa
    Code § 232.2(52) (defining “sibling” as “an individual who is related to another
    individual by blood, adoption, or affinity through a common legal or biological
    parent”). The juvenile court found, and I agree, this preference was largely ignored
    in the ultimate decision made by the DHS to place the child with the grandfather. 8
    8 The fact the regulation requires “consideration” to be given to the grandfather as