In the Interest of J.H., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] ensure placement is in the best interests of the child.”
    Id. We give
    weight to the
    juvenile court’s findings of fact, but we are not bound by them. In re J.S., 
    846 N.W.2d 36
    , 40 (Iowa 2014).
    III. Analysis.
    After termination of the parents’ rights to J.H., the juvenile court transferred
    the child’s guardianship and custody to DHS under Iowa Code section 232.117(3)
    (2019) with the directive to move toward adoption.2 Once guardianship is in place
    and adoption goals are set, the court and DHS have distinct roles. “When [the
    2 Iowa Code section 232.117(3) directs the juvenile court to transfer a child’s
    guardianship and custody to one of the following upon termination: (1) DHS; (2) a
    placement agency or other suitable entity licensed to provide care; or (3) “a parent
    who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable
    person.”
    6
    legislature] gave the juvenile court authority to specify the child’s best interests the
    legislature granted authority [to the juvenile court] to direct the type of placement
    the department [guardian] is to make.          This authority does not empower the