State v. Crawford,
972 N.W.2d 189, 202 (Iowa 2022). We review the evidence “in the light most favorable to the State” which include any “legitimate inferences and presumptions that may fairly and reasonably be deduced from the record evidence.”
Id.(citation omitted). III. Discussion Calaway argues the State presented insufficient evidence that he was in possession of a firearm—a required element of both of his convictions. Iowa Code section 719.1(1)(f) makes it a class “D” felony for any individual to commit interference with official acts while displaying a “dangerous weapon” or “armed with a firearm.” Under Iowa Code section 724.8B a person “who is committing an indictable offense is prohibited from carrying a dangerous weapon.” As defined in the jury instructions, a “dangerous weapon” is any device or instrument designed primarily for use in inflicting death or injury, and when used in its designed manner is capable of inflicting death.