But reading the recommendation subsection as we do does not offend that rule. Viewed in another light, it creates a duty for the department to make a recommendation rather than 8 remain silent. At the same time, it recognizes that the department is well-situated to provide an informed recommendation since it has been monitoring the committed person through each step of the program and is aware of their prior treatment and condition. A useful contextual comparison comes from the provisions for a violation when the committed person is in a transitional release program. See Iowa Code § 229A.2(16) (“‘Transitional release’ means a conditional release from a secure facility operated by the department with the conditions of such release set by the court or the department.”). In a transitional program, the committed person is still under the direct “control, care, and treatment” of the department. Id. § 229A.8A(1). When the State alleges a violation of transitional release, the court must hold a hearing to determine there was a violation. Id. § 229A.8A(3)–(4).