But it does not mean the legislature intended the department to be the sole source of information for the court’s decision. And as to omissions, equally, the legislature omitted language that would make the department the sole recommender, such as “only,” “just,” or “exclusively.” The legislature knows how to impose limits; in the same sentence of the statute, it constrained the court’s discretion on placement to just three options. See Iowa Code § 229A.9B(5) (limiting placement options to either “the committed person be returned to release with supervision or placed in a transitional release program, or be confined in a secure facility”).5 In our statutory interpretation, “[w]e may not extend, enlarge, or otherwise change the meaning of a statute under the guise of construction.” Mulhern v. Cath. Health Initiatives,
799 N.W.2d 104, 133 (Iowa 2011).