Mulhern v. Cath. Health Initiatives,
799 N.W.2d 104, 133 (Iowa 2011). And reading the provision as written to explicitly exclude input from the committed person would be doing that. In oral argument, the State suggested that 5 The legislature also exhibited its ability to exclude evidence from a factfinder’s consideration when it enacted section 229A.8(6)(e), which provides: If the director [of the department] has authorized the committed person to petition for discharge or for placement in a transitional release program and the case is before a jury, testimony by a victim of a prior sexually violent offense committed by the person is not admissible. If the director has not authorized the petition or the case is before the court, testimony by a victim of a sexually violent offense committed by the person may be admitted. (Emphasis added.) 10 chapter 299A should be read uniquely as containing an exclusion where one is not explicit, but we see no reason to deviate from our ordinary rules of statutory interpretation for this one code chapter.