Senahid Becirovic and Hajreta Becirovic v. Nedzad Malic and Aisa Malic ( 2024 )
[…] promise, or misrepresentation must prove that the prohibited practice
    related to a material fact or facts.
    Iowa Code § 714H.3(1).
    19
    The district court found the Becirovics had proved a violation of the
    IPRACFA by showing the Malics “were not properly registered construction
    contractors under Iowa Code chapter 91C at the time the work was performed on
    [the Becirovics’] property.” Based on that prohibited act, the court granted the
    Becirovics’ “request for costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees under
    Iowa Code section 714H.5(2).” That section states:
    1. A consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
    property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this
    chapter may bring an action at law to recover actual damages. . . .
    2. If the court finds that a person has violated this chapter and
    the consumer is awarded actual damages, the court shall award to
    the consumer the costs of the action and to the consumer’s attorney
    reasonable fees.
    Id. § 714H.5 (emphasis added).
    On appeal, the Malics do not challenge the court’s determination they
    engaged in a prohibited practice or act under section 714H.3 by failing to be
    licensed. Instead, they challenge the court’s finding of liability, claiming in order