In re Detention of David Anthony Yingling ( 2024 )
[…] trier of fact could find the respondent to be a sexually violent predator beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” In re Det. of Betsworth, 
    711 N.W.2d 280
    , 286 (Iowa 2006). “To
    determine whether the evidence was substantial, we consider the entirety of the
    evidence presented in a light most favorable to the State, including all legitimate
    inferences and presumptions which may be fairly and reasonably deduced from
    the record.” In re Det. of Swanson, 
    668 N.W.2d 570
    , 574 (Iowa 2003) (cleaned
    up).
    III.   Analysis
    Iowa Code section 229A.2(15) defines a “sexually violent predator” as “a
    person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and
    4
    who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in
    predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure
    facility.” The State must prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt. See
    Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(a).
    Yingling concedes he has been convicted of a sexually violent offense. But
    he argues the State did not establish that he suffers from a mental abnormality. A