485 P.3d 614(2021) ("[W]hether Holley used self-defense mpted distribution is in fact a "forcible felony" under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5111(n). Today we correct this error. To do so, we must begin with the felony-murder statute. Interpretation of statutes is a question of law subject to plenary review. State v. Stoll,
312 Kan. 726, 736,
480 P.3d 158(2021). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5402(a)(2) provides: "Murder in the first degree is the killing of a human being committed . . . in the commission of, attempt to commit, or flight from any inherently dangerous felony." Felony murder is limited to cases where there is proof that a homicide was committed in the perpetration of, attempt to perpetrate, or flight from a felony that is inherently dangerous to human life. See State v. Thompkins,
263 Kan. 602, 609,
952 P.2d 1332(1998).