Accordingly, the next step in Milo's case is to examine the elements of the underlying inherently dangerous felony—distribution of a controlled substance—to determine whether any of the elements in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705 can be negated by a claim of self-defense. If no force would be necessary to commit all elements of that criminal act, Milo cannot claim a legal justification under our self-defense statutes. He would thus not be entitled to either self-defense immunity or a self-defense instruction. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5705(a)(4) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute . . . any hallucinogenic drug designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105," which includes marijuana. K.S.A. 65- 4105(d)(17).