State v. Powell ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Powell ( 2018 )


Menu:
  •               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
    No. 115,457
    STATE OF KANSAS,
    Appellee,
    v.
    KURT POWELL,
    Appellant.
    SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
    1.
    Except for a first time conviction, Jessica's Law requires a hard 25 life sentence
    for a defendant who is 18 years of age or older and convicted of the statutorily
    enumerated crime, which includes sex offenses.
    2.
    For a first time Jessica's Law conviction, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1)
    provides discretion to sentence a defendant under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act
    if "the [sentencing] judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of
    mitigating circumstances, to impose departure."
    3.
    An appellate court reviews for abuse of discretion a district court's determination
    under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) as to whether a defendant's mitigating
    circumstances are substantial and compelling reasons to depart from a hard 25 life