State v. Powell ( 2018 )
[…] departure motion, regardless of any label or characterization one might give that
    evidence.
    22
    The McCormick majority indicated that whether a fact is beyond the district court's
    reach in a departure ruling is a question of law that turns on interpreting K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). 305 Kan. at 48 (argument sentencing court erred by considering a
    self-described aggravating factor when ruling on departure motion requires the court to
    conduct statutory interpretation). But as discussed, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1)
    simply provides "the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment . . . unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a
    review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." This statutory language fits
    neatly within the abuse of discretion paradigm.
    If the court based its ruling on information it was not entitled to consider as a
    matter of law, it abused its discretion by basing its ruling on an error of law. See Kuhn v.
    Sandoz Paraceuticals Corp.,