State v. Powell ( 2018 )
[…] But the panel majority nevertheless stated it could not
    "definitively determine from the record whether the sentencing court considered Powell's
    claimed mitigating circumstances without weighing them against the State's aggravating
    circumstances." (Emphasis added.) Powell, 53 Kan. App. 2d at 762. It held resentencing
    was required so the district court could show its compliance with Jolly. We disagree with
    the panel majority for two reasons.
    First, the statute does not oblige a district court to state its reasons for denying a
    departure motion. Indeed, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) requires just the opposite:
    "If the sentencing judge departs from [the] mandatory minimum term of imprisonment,
    the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and
    compelling reasons for the departure." (Emphases added.) And while it is laudable for
    18
    district courts to explain the reasons for their rulings, those explanations are voluntary
    and have injected opportunity for challenge based on our language from Jolly and
    McCormick.
    The Powell panel majority cited Pulley,