State v. Powell ( 2018 )
[…] Second, whether the district court's
    consideration of Powell's prior, uncharged child sex crimes would establish the district
    court abused its discretion by considering facts immaterial to its determinations about
    whether there were substantial and compelling reasons for departure under K.S.A. 2017
    Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).
    10
    Standard of review
    Jessica's Law requires a hard 25 life sentence for a defendant who is 18 years of
    age or older and convicted of the statutorily enumerated crime, which includes sex
    offenses. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). But for a first time Jessica's Law conviction,
    a defendant may be sentenced under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act if "the
    [sentencing] judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of
    mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
    21-6627(d)(1). If the district court finds substantial and compelling reasons to depart, the
    defendant may be sentenced to the otherwise applicable term of months on the grid
    instead of an indeterminate life sentence. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6804.